Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides

Database File for:

AGERATUM
(Ageratum conyzoides)

Main database Common name Botanical name Ethnic uses Action/disorder Images
  


PLANT
IMAGES

Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides - Ageratum conyzoides
Photos





WEB
RESOURCES
AGERATUM


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • Purdue Info

  • PFAF DB

  • USDA DB

  • USDA Research

  • W³TROPICOS DB

  • Ethnobotany DB

  • Phytochem DB

  • GRIN DB

  • USF DB


    Raintree's
    Rainforest
    Mission

  • Home Page
  • Company Mission
  • Philosophy
  • Plant Harvesting
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links



    Other Links

  • Print Brochure
  • Print Order Form
  • Contact Us
  • Search Site
  • Privacy Policy
  • Conditions of Use




    Free Service



    • ageratum, ageratum, ageratum, ageratum

      Family: Asteraceae

      Genus: Ageratum

      Species: conyzoides

      Common names: Catinga de Bode, Mexican ageratum, Erva de Sao Joao, Aru batu, Bandotan, Berokan, Rumput tahi ayam, Rompesaraguelo, Wedusan

      Part Used: Plant


    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Properties
    & Actions:
    Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Emetic, Purgative, Decoagulant, Depurative, Febrifuge, Stimulant, Vulnerary
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    6,7-dimethoxy-2,2-dimethylchromene, 6-demetoxyageratochromene, 6-vinyl-demethoxy- ageratochromene, Ageratochromene, Alpha-cubebene, Alpha-pinene, Alpha-terpinene, Beta-caryophyllene, Beta-cubebene, Beta-elemene, Beta-farnesene, Beta-myrcene, Beta-pinene, Beta-selinene, Beta-sitosterol, Cadinene, Caryophyllene-oxide, Conyzorigin, Coumarin, Dotriacontene, Endo-borneol, Endo-bornyl-acetate, Ethyl-eugenol, Ethyl-vanillin, Farnesol, Friedelin, HCN, Hexadecenoic-acid, Kaempferol, Kaempferol-3,7-diglucoside, Kaempferol-3-o- rhamnosylglucoside, Linoleic-acid, Quercetin, Quercetin-3,7-diglucoside, Quercetin-3-o-rhamnosylglucoside




    REFERENCED QUOTES ON AGERATUM

    From Medicinal Plants Information of Orissa (India):
    Local Names: Pokasunga (Oriya), Odemadanga (Tribal)
    Description of the Plant: Herb or undershrub. Flower colour white. Flowers in October / November. Fruits in November / December. Frequently occurs in plains and hilly areas.
    Plant Parts Used: Root / Leaf / Whole plant
    Healthcare Properties:
    1. Epilepsy: Squeeze the leaves of Ageratum conyzoides with a pinch of common salt and extract the juice. Put 2 to 3 drops of this juice in both the nostrils once only. (D-4) [OR-2-2-1348]
    2. Wound (cuts, scratches): Grind the leaves of Ageratum conyzoides and extract the juice. Apply this juice on cut areas once only. (R-11) (B-35) (D-3) [OR-2-1-1057] [OR-2-1-1212]
    Other Usages
    1. Evil spirit: Grind the roots of Ageratum conyzoides into paste. Smear the paste all over the body once daily for two days. (B-19) [OR-1-6-703]
    2. Insect repellant: Grind the dried wholeplant of Ageratum conyzoides into powder. Mix the powder with black gram and hill? horse gram in storage to protect it from insect attack. (R-11) [OR-1-4-625]



      ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
      Africa Abdomen, Burn, Colic, Collyrium, Dyspepsia, Emetic, Eye Lithontriptic, Purgative Sleeping-Sickness, Sore, Syphilis, Uterus, Wound
      Brazil Tonic, Bitter, Carminative, Febrifuge, Diuretic, Appetite, Flatulence, Intestinal Colic, Rheumatism, Diarrhea, Urinary
      Elsewhere Ague, Craw-Craw, Contraceptive, Emetic, Expectorant, Fever, Hemostat, Infection, Pneumonia, Sore, Stimulant, Sudorific, Wound, Venereal
      Java Fever, Wound
      Malaya Boil, Dysentery, Poultice,
      Phillippines: Vulnerary, Wound
      Trinidad Abortifacient, Cough, Cystitis, Decoagulant, Depurative, Diabetes, Flu, Puerperium
      Venezuela Resolvent, Rheumatism, Tumor




          Clinical References

          1. Tan PH, 1995 Genome organization of ageratum yellow vein virus, a monopartite whitefly-transmitted geminivirus isolated from a common weed. J Gen Virol 76( Pt 12), 2915-2922 (1995)
          2. Abena AA, 1993 Analgesic effects of a raw extract of Ageratum conyzoides in the rat Encephale 19(4), 329-332 (1993)
          3. Saxena RC, 1992 Laboratory assessment of indigenous plant extracts for anti-juvenile hormone activity in Culex quinquefasciatus. Indian J Med Res 95, 204-206 (1992)
          4. Yamamoto LA, 1991 Pharmacological screening of Ageratum conyzoides L. (Mentrasto). Mem Inst Oswaldo Cruz 86, 145-147 (1991)
          5. Jaggi KS, 1987 Isolation and identification of pollen allergens of Artemisia scoparia. J Allergy Clin Immunol 80(4), 562-572 (1987)
          6. Gill S, 1978 Flavonoid compounds of the Ageratum conyzoides L. herb Acta Pol Pharm 35(2), 241-243 (1978)
          7. Durodola JI, 1977 Antibacterial property of crude extracts from a herbal wound healing remedy-Ageratum conyzoides, L. Planta Med 32(4), 388-390 (1977)




          † The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




          © Copyrighted 1996 - 2003 Raintree Nutrition, Inc., Austin, Texas 78758. All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, Copyright Statement and our
          Privacy Policy for this web page and web site.